Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Whether deliberately or inadvertently, in your interactions with SCHUNK, you will share personal data with us. We believe it is important to handle this data as carefully as possible. This is why we have created this Privacy Statement and set out how we handle your personal data and the specific rights you have.

We use cookies to enhance our website. Read more

Accept

This is the Privacy Statement of Stichting SCHUNCK, with its registered offices in Heerlen, listed in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under file number 64162028, hereinafter to be referred to as: “SCHUNCK”.

SCHUNCK processes personal data within the meaning of article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data includes all data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

What personal data do we process?

The type of personal data we process depends on the agreed services (e.g. signing up for a membership and/or taking out a subscription and/or attending a workshop) and the general purpose of processing this data. The types of data processed by SCHUNK include the following:

  • Your name and address details;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your telephone number and email address;
  • Your bank and payment details;
  • If you are a minor, the details of your legal guardian;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide us with, and insofar as this data is necessary for performing the service(s) to be provided by SCHUNK.

Basis for processing

SCHUNK requires the aforementioned personal data for entering into or performing an agreement we have entered into with you.  We may also process your personal data if this is necessary to comply with legal obligations, to represent a legitimate interest of ours, or because you have given us permission to do so. In the event we process personal data based on your consent, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Why do we process your personal data?

SCHUNCK processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Delivery and performance of our products and services, including signing up for a membership and/or taking out a subscription and/or attending a workshop;
  • The ability to communicate with you;
  • To process your order and inform you of its status;
  • Handling payments;
  • Analysing, improving, securing and/or maintaining our website and internal technical systems;
  • Monitoring and/or analysing the services and products offered by SCHUNK to improve these services and products, for example, by contacting the person in question for a (short) survey;
  • Providing our services and/or other (targeted) offers and advertisements;
  • Maintaining contacts with relationships;
  • Processing job applications;
  • Maintaining our personnel administration;
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

Your personal data does not necessarily have to be subject to all of the above purposes. This depends on your legal relationship with SCHUNK.

Retention period 

The personal data we process is not kept for longer than strictly necessary, taking into consideration any legal obligations. There may also be a legitimate interest in why your data is kept for longer. In addition, if you have given us permission to do so, we may keep your data for longer than necessary.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against any form of unauthorised access, misuse and/or unauthorised disclosure.

All our employees are bound by confidentiality and must adhere to our instructions regarding the protection of personal data.

If you believe your personal data is not sufficiently protected or have indications of any misuse or otherwise, please contact us.

Third parties

We will never provide your personal data to third parties, unless the law requires us to do so, this is necessary for the performance of our work (e.g. if we have to report to the control rooms), or if you have given us permission to do so. As for interactions with third parties that act as processors within the meaning of the GDPR, we will first conclude separate processing agreements with these parties. We will never store personal data outside the European Union.

Camera Surveillance

Some generally accessible areas on our premises may use CCTV surveillance cameras. We have installed these for security and supervision purposes. In the event of any incidents, we will register and keep the recorded images for the purpose of investigation and to establish potential liability. The use of camera surveillance has been registered with the supervisory authority for personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) under number P-0020136.

Cookies

SCHUNK uses cookies for the proper functioning of its website. To this end, SCHUNCK uses both ‘session cookies’ and ‘storage cookies’. SCHUNCK will never register visitors’ IP addresses (IP anonymisation by means of Google Analytics).

Children under the age of 16

Several of our services are aimed at children under the age of 16. This includes, for example, workshops and library services. In these cases, legal representatives may make use of the (children’s) rights summarised below.

Your rights

Each time we process your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing.
  2. In cases where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You may withdraw consent by notifying us by email or letter (see below for contact details). SCHUNK reserves the right to verify whether the notice of withdrawal of consent is actually yours.
  3. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  4. You may also request your data to be transferred to another organisation, in a structured, customary and machine-readable form.

Should you have any complaints about SCHUNK’s data processing, please contact us via info@schunck.nl. Alternatively, you may also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’). For more information, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

We will always process your request(s)/objection(s) as prescribed by the GDPR. We do not necessarily have to comply with your request or honour an objection in all cases. For example, when the processing of your data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. You may submit your request or objection to us in writing (by post or email). Before we comply with your request, you must first identify yourself by means of a valid proof of identity.

We will always try to respond to your request in writing as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. In the event we will not/cannot honour your request, we will contact you to explain our reasoning.

Contact Details

Stichting SCHUNCK
Attn. Management
Bongerd 18
6411 JM  Heerlen

info@schunck.nl

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be periodically updated. We recommend that you consult the Privacy Statement regularly. 

Effective Date
This Privacy State is effective as of December 10, 2018.

Top